Google+ .

Andiroba Oil

Andiroba oil is our primary Active ingredient!!

The founders of Psoria Pure have spent countless hours reasearching this amazing oil, rich in desirable natural compunds. We are excepionally proud or our formula and we our currently Patent Pending. The development of Psoria Pure was done over the course of 2 years, with much of that time spent at Yale Medical Library, Yale University, located in New Haven, CT. Many of the references in our Patent came from research done at Universities located in Brazil and around the world!

Andiroba seed oil (aka Carapa oil, Krabwood oil, Crabwood, Karapa)  has been used for centuries in traditional rainforest medicine to aid in the  healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne.  It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and, together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care lotions.

The oil is obtained from the seeds of the andiroba (Carapa) tree. The andiroba tree is part of the mahogany family found in tropical Brazil, Guyana & Colombia. Each andiroba tree produces small semi-circular seeds that have similar characteristics to neem oil without the un-friendly scent of neem oil. This nut resembles a chestnut and has a very oil rich kernel in the middle. Andiroba is taken from the name “nheengatu nhandi rob”, which means “bitter oil”. The amounts of oil produced every year are very limited and the crop yield of the seeds varies even more! Thus this oil is scarce and even currently with its limited demand due to its new entrance it to western culture, the oil is exceptionally hard to come by. Currently there are only a hand full of suppliers here in the US. We use only cold pressed Andiroba oil that is tested for purity and authenticity prior to entering our factory in Allentown, PA.

Andiroba Oil is golden in color, and has a mild, fruity aroma. It is a prized oil that promotes anti-inflammatory and renewing activity. Andiroba Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, especially associated with eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. The content of limonoids and triterpenes within Andiroba Oil makes it a noteworthy anti-inflammatory.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • Rich in Essential Fatty Acids
  • Anti-inflammatory and Anti-rheumatic Action

 

Andiroba Oil is a highly recommended ingredient for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Acne
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Protection Against Insect Bites
  • Treatment of Insect Bites and Stings
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling

 

Back to Previous Page

 

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Pinterest